Ericsson and Clos shine at Jerez

8 October, 2009

Dani Clos in action at Jerez

Morning session
After two sunny days in Jerez, the third and last day started on wet conditions as raindrops continuously fell onto the Spanish track for most of the three-hour morning session.

Five new drivers joined the field today namely 2008 GP2 runner-up Bruno Senna (right) returning to iSport, Chris van der Drift driving for Piquet GP, Edoardo Mortara at Telmex Arden, newcomer Jon Lancaster joining DAMS and the much anticipated five times Rallye World Champion Sébastien Loeb (bleow right) at DPR.

In difficult track conditions, the session was briefly interrupted twice, first by Fabio Onidi at Trident following mechanical gremlins and then after Marco Bonanomi (Party Poker Racing.com SC) and van der Drift simultaneously span and stopped at two different parts of the circuit.

In a drying session, the drivers’ laptimes improved notably towards its latest stages and it was both Fat Burner Racing Engineering racers, Dani Clos (main picture above) leading Jérôme d’Ambrosio, who claimed the top spot ahead of Luiz Razia driving with Barwa Addax today.

Will Bratt (Party Poker Racing.com SC) finished the morning first rookie although newcomer Alexander Rossi at DAMS was fastest in wet conditions until fifteen minutes before the chequered flag a hydraulic pump problem ruined the American’s efforts.

Morning results

Driver

License

Team

Time

Laps

1. Dani Clos

ESP

Fat Burner Racing Eng.

1:28.875

17

2. Jérôme d’Ambrosio

BEL

Fat Burner Racing Eng.

1:28.936

26

3. Luis Razia

BRA

Barwa Addax Team

1:29.095

35

4. Edoardo Mortara

ITA

Telmex Arden International

1:29.372

23

5. Will Bratt

GBR

Party Poker Racing.com SC

1:29.527

22

6. Michael Herck

ROM

DPR

1:29.850

33

7. Oliver Turvey

GBR

iSport International

1:29.932

17

8. Fabio Leimer

SUI

Ocean Racing Technology

1:30.071

20

9. Roldan Rodriguez

ESP

Telmex Arden International

1:30.125

24

10. Filip Salaquarda

CZE

Trident Racing

1:30.197

30

11. Davide Valsecchi

ITA

Super Nova Racing

1:30.489

10

12. James JAKES

GBR

Super Nova Racing

1:30.498

7

13. Fabio Onidi

ITA

Trident Racing

1:30.611

25

14. Bruno Senna

BRA

iSport International

1:30.995

26

15. Vladimir Arabadhziev

BUL

Piquet GP

1:31.039

28

16. Rodolfo Gonzalez

VEN

Ocean Racing Technology

1:31.128

25

17. Jon Lancaster

GBR

DAMS

1:31.391

34

18. Sébastien Loeb

FRA

DPR

1:31.487

32

19. Max Chilton

GBR

Barwa Addax Team

1:32.083

22

20 Marco Bonanomi

ITA

Party Poker Racing.com SC

1:32.210

19

21. Alexander Rossi

USA

DAMS

1:33.592

35

22. Francesco Castellacci

ITA

Durango

1:34.135

7

23. Marcus Ericsson

SWE

ART Grand Prix

1:41.867

22

24. Chris van der Drift

NZL

Piquet GP

1:42.140

25

25. Jan Charouz

CZE

ART Grand Prix

1:43.143

15

Afternoon session
The sun eventually made an appearance shortly before the start of the afternoon session. However, although the track conditions seemed less tricky than in the morning, the session was still interspersed by six red flags, including one following a shunt from Mortara who lost control of his car at Turn 9 and forcing the Italian to prematurely end his testing day.

The surprise of the day came from newcomer Marcus Ericsson who, at the wheel of the ART car, signed the best laptime of the day in a 1:25.970. Clos, d’Ambrosio and Razia confirmed their good form again in the Top five while another impressive newcomer, Swiss Fabio Leimer at Ocean Racing, found his way to third place.

This concludes GP2 testing in Spain. Next test session will take place in Le Castellet on November 10, 11 and 12.

In the meantime, the GP2 teams – minus Racing Engineering, will fly to Abu Dhabi where they will be joined by Meritus for the opening of the third GP2 Asia season. A pre-season test session will take place on October 23-24 at the Yas Marina Circuit.

Afternoon results

Driver

License

Team

Time

Laps

1. Marcus Ericsson

SWE

ART Grand Prix

1.25.970

34

2. Dani Clos

ESP

Fat Burner Racing Eng.

1.26.105

33

3. Fabio Leimer

SUI

Ocean Racing Technology

1.26.193

24

4. Jérôme d’Ambrosio

BEL

Fat Burner Racing Eng.

1.26.483

27

5. Luis Razia

BRA

Barwa Addax Team

1.26.546

27

6. Marco Bonanomi

ITA

Party Poker Racing.com SC

1.26.607

30

7. Oliver Turvey

GBR

iSport International

1.26.648

33

8. Davide Valsecchi

ITA

Super Nova Racing

1.26.651

32

9. Alexander RossiI

USA

DAMS

1.26.740

34

10. Roldan Rodriguez

ESP

Telmex Arden International

1.26.846

31

11. Chris Van der Drift

NZL

Piquet GP

1.26.858

42

12. James Jakes

GBR

Super Nova Racing

1.26.956

29

13. William Bratt

GBR

Party Poker Racing.com SC

1.27.137

27

14. Bruno Senna

BRA

iSport International

1.27.173

39

15. Rodolfo Gonzalez

VEN

Ocean Racing Technology

1.27.186

35

16. Edoardo Mortara

ITA

Telmex Arden International

1.27.311

11

17. Michael Herck

ROM

DPR

1.27.327

25

18. Filip Salaquarda

CZE

Trident Racing

1.27.421

39

19. Max Chilton

GBR

Barwa Addax Team

1.27.438

30

20 Francesco Castellacci

ITA

Durango

1.27.615

33

21. Fabio Onidi

ITA

Trident Racing

1.27.698

26

22. Jan Charouz

CZE

ART Grand Prix

1.27.845

25

23. Jon Lancaster

GBR

DAMS

1.27.893

48

24. Vladimir Arabadhziev

BUL

Piquet GP

1.28.059

34

25. Sébastien Loeb

FRA

DPR

1.28.114

29


Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone