Kobayashi and Van der Garde tops in Jerez

7 October, 2009

Giedo Van der Garde in action at Jerez

Morning session
This morning’s cooler temperatures improved both track conditions and laptimes in Jerez de la Frontera. The second day of GP2 Series winter testing saw a shuffle on the grid as only nine drivers ran in the same car as they did yesterday, namely Oliver Turvey (iSport), Luiz Razia (Piquet GP), Rodolfo Gonzalez (Arden), Ricardo Teixeira and James Jakes (Super Nova), Sam Bird (DAMS), Francesco Castellacci (Durango), Philip Eng (Ocean Racing) and Michael Herck (DPR).

Ten new racers entered the entry list for today’s session with some names well-known to the GP2 circus (Kamui Kobayashi, Dani Clos and Alberto Valerio) and some rookies (Marcus Ericsson, Sten Pentus, Jan Charouz, Filip Salaquarda, William Bratt, Fabio Leimer and Vladimir Arabadzhiev).

But it was the more experienced drivers who set the pace this morning, lead by Giedo van der Garde at Barwa Addax Team clocking in the best laptime of a 1:25.291 and over a tenth clear of Valerio driving for Party Poker Racing.com SC. Behind the pair, Kobayashi – freshly back from running with Toyota F1 in Suzuka last Friday during Formula One Practice sessions 1 and 2, at the wheel of Fat Burner Racing Engineering was also in good form and completed the Top three.

Morning results

Driver

License

Team

Time

Laps

1. Giedo van der Garde

NED

Barwa Addax Team 1:25.291

34

2. Alberto Valerio

BRA

Party Poker Racing.com SC 1:25.434

25

3. Kamui Kobayashi

JAP

Fat Burner Racing Eng. 1:25.520

30

4. Jérôme d’Ambrosio

BEL

ART Grand Prix 1:25.525

28

5. Christian Vietoris

GER

DAMS 1:25.575

40

6. Luiz Razia

BRA

Piquet GP 1:25.734

27

7. Oliver Turvey

GBR

iSport International 1:25.759

26

8. Diego Nunes

BRA

Barwa Addax Team 1:25.783

38

9. Sam Bird

GBR

DAMS 1:25.911

38

10. James Jakes

GBR

Super Nova Racing 1:25.972

24

11. Philip Eng

AUT

Ocean Racing Technology 1:26.170

31

12. Stefano Coletti

MON

Trident Racing 1:26.248

33

13. Marcus Ericsson

SWE

iSport International 1:26.317

37

14. Dani Clos

ESP

Telmex Arden International 1:26.357

37

15. Michael Herck

ROM

DPR 1:26.496

25

16. Ricardo Teixeira

POR

Super Nova Racing 1:26.632

39

17. Fabio Leimer

SUI

Ocean Racing Technology 1:26.975

33

18. William Bratt

GBR

Party Poker Racing.com SC 1:26.990

38

19. Rodolfo Gonzalez

VEN

Telmex Arden International 1:27.083

39

20 Josef Kral

CZE

Piquet GP 1:27.170

44

21. Sten Pentus

EST

Fat Burner Racing Eng. 1:27.175

40

22. Filip Salaquarda

CZE

Trident Racing 1:27.229

44

23. Vladimir Arabadhziev

BUL

DPR 1:28.516

29

24. Francesco Castellaci

ITA

Durango 1:28.682

30

25. Jan Charouz

CZE

ART Grand Prix 1:29.205

28

Afternoon session
Once again, the temperature rose in Spain in the afternoon and this morning’s laptimes could not be improved. In a trouble free session, Kobayashi at Racing Engineering topped the times two tenths ahead of Jérôme d’Ambrosio who joined ART Grand Prix today and five tenths clear of this morning’s quickest man on track van der Garde. The Dutch tops the combined times for the day.

With a laptime of a 1:25.575 set this morning, German Christian Vietoris at DAMS was the fastest rookie of the day.

The three-day test session will conclude tomorrow with five times Rallye World Champion Sébastien Loeb joining DPR.

Afternoon results

Driver

License

Team

Time

Laps

1. Kamui Kobayashi

JAP

Fat Burner Racing Eng.

1:26.105

26

2. Jerome d’Ambrosio

BEL

ART Grand Prix

1:26.358

24

3. Giedo Van der Garde

NED

Barwa Addax Team

1:26.700

25

4. Diego Nunes

BRA

Barwa Addax Team

1:26.829

26

5. James Jakes

GBR

Super Nova Racing

1:26.956

22

6. Fabio Leimer

SUI

Ocean Racing Technology

1:27.007

29

7. Marcus Ericsson

SWE

iSport International

1:27.099

31

8. Michael Herck

ROM

DPR

1:27.236

15

9. Christian Vietoris

GER

DAMS

1:27.270

30

10. Luiz Razia

BRA

Piquet GP

1:27.301

30

11. Stefano Coletti

MON

Trident Racing

1:27.352

26

12. Sten Pentus

EST

Fat Burner Racing Eng.

1:27.405

21

13. Dani Clos

ESP

Telmex Arden International

1:27.489

23

14. Alberto Valerio

BRA

Party Poker Racing.com SC

1:27.595

25

15. Rodolfo Gonzalez

VEN

Telmex Arden International

1:27.627

30

16. Josef Kral

CZE

Piquet GP

1:27.744

29

17. Sam Bird

GBR

DAMS

1:27.781

22

18. Filip Salaquarda

CZE

Trident Racing

1:27.823

23

19. Oliver Turvey

GBR

iSport International

1:27.927

26

20 Philip Eng

AUT

Ocean Racing Technology

1:27.992

32

21. Francesco Castellacci

ITA

Durango

1:28.421

27

22. Ricardo Teixeira

POR

Super Nova Racing

1:28.458

26

23. Vladimir Arabadhziev

BUL

DPR

1:29.085

25

24. Jan Charouz

CZE

ART Grand Prix

1:29.382

20

25. William Bratt

GBR

Party Poker Racing.com SC

1:30.160


Widgetized Section

Go to Admin » appearance » Widgets » and move a widget into Advertise Widget Zone